National Film Awards 2019 - Complete List Of Winners

The 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019 has been announced today. The event was supposed to be held last year, but it got postponed because of the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the category of best films Sushanth's Chhichhore, Natural Star Nani's Jersey, Dhanush's Asuran, Mohanlal's Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea, etc. won big. Here is the complete list of winners in different categories for Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, and Bengali industries.

Feature Film Awards
S.No Award Type Winner
1 Best Hindi Film  Chhichhore
2 Best Telugu Film Jersey
3 Best Malayalam Film Kalla Nottam
4 Best Tamil Film Asuran
5 Best Paniya Film Kenjira
6 Best Mishing Film Anu Ruwad
7 Best Khasi Film Iewduh
8 Best Chattisgarhi Film Bhulan the Maze
9 Best Haryanvi Film Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hot
10 Best Tulu Film Pingara
11 Best Punjabi Film Rab Da Radio 2
12 Best Odia Film Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla
13 Best Manipuri Film Eigi Kona
14 Best Marathi Fil Bardo
15 Best Konkani Film Kaajro
16 Best Kannada Film  Akshi
17 Best Bengali Film Gumnaami
18 Best Assamese Film Ronuwa - Who Never Surrender
19 Special Mention Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)
Other Awards
S.No Award Type Winner
1 Best Feature Film Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
2 Best Actor Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
3 Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
4 Best Supporting Actor Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
5 Best Supporting Actress Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
6 Best Direction Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
7 Best Child Artist Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
8 Best Debut Film of a Director Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
9 Best Action Direction Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)
10 Best Choreography Maharishi (Telugu)
11 Best Special Effects Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
12 Special Jury Award Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)
13 Best Lyrics Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
14 Best Music Direction  D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
15 Best Background Music Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
16 Best Make-up Artist Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
17 Best Costumes Sujith and Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
18 Best Production Design Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
19 Best Editing  Jersey (Telugu)
20 Best Audiography  Iewduh (Khasi)
21 Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track) Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)
22 Best Screenplay (Original) Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
23 Best Screenplay (Adapted) Gumnaami (Bengali)
24 Best Screenplay (Dialogues) The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
25 Best Cinematography Jallikattu (Malayalam)
26 Best Female Playback Singer Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
27 Best Male Playback Singer B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
28 Best Children's Film Kastoori (Hindi)
29 Best Film on Environment Water Burial (Monpa)
30 Best Film on Social Issues Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
31 Best Film on National Integration Tajmahal (Marathi)
32 Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)